?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Kae's Komix [entries|friends|calendar]
Komix by Kae

[ website | Kanpeki Na ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Stoneheart Update [03 Aug 2006|10:56am]

tafkae
Chapter 2 page 4 of Stoneheart has been uploaded!
post comment

Filler [03 May 2006|11:49pm]

tafkae
Filler update for Stoneheart -

Go to the site to view
post comment

[03 Apr 2006|05:35pm]

tafkae
What, an update? Holy shit! O_O

End of chapter 1.
post comment

I like trains [14 Mar 2006|01:18pm]

tafkae
Page 34 is up. I'm really gonna try to get back on top of things, really. I'll try to have page 35 up by Saturday since I'll be spending like eight hours on Sunday sitting in O'Hare International Airport waiting for my ride to Indiana to return from England, and as I don't have a laptop I can't CG or update from there.

I wish I could ride the train back. I like trains... ;_;
1 comment|post comment

suckage. [07 Mar 2006|08:45am]

tafkae
Filler up.

Explaining why no updates lately.

Life is sucking.

Brb.
post comment

Page 32 features the best damn Killik face evar. o.o [31 Jan 2006|06:45pm]

tafkae
[ mood | updates ahoy ]

I just realized there may be some out there for whom this community is the only way they know when I've updated...

If you are one of those people, then let it be known that Stoneheart is up to page 32 now...

And there may be a surprise Thursday update for you this week too. (wink) Did you know I frequently do at least half of the sketch for almost any given page while I am in class? It's true. (nod nod)

POINTLESS TRIVIA AWARD GOES TO: MOI

I'll get AYV onto the website within the next update or two, whether that be Thursday or Sunday.

Here, I'm curious.......
Comment to raise your hands, even if you don't have a LJ and must post anonymously, if you are a big fan of Killik! :D

4 comments|post comment

Page 23 Stoneheart [11 Dec 2005|07:37pm]

tafkae
Wow. O_O I have lurkers. Sweet!!

One new page of Stoneheart + 7 new Miscellany pictures.

I'm gonna start putting AYV up on the website proper once I get around to it. :P
2 comments|post comment

fuck makes everything funny D: [08 Dec 2005|02:37am]

tafkae
okay like three people read this stupid community anyway.

the reason that stoneheart has not updated is that i am an off-slacking fucktard.

and that is not a good combination with FINALS WEEK.




since only three people read the community i assume that only about three people read the comic too

but it's hard to tell if that's true or not. D:
6 comments|post comment

[10 Nov 2005|03:31pm]

tafkae
[ mood | groggy ]

New AYV. Kind of an old joke, kind of rushed art, kind of FRESHMAN PRODUCTION MAKES MY BRAIN HURT.

CTRL+C, CTRL+VCollapse )

post comment

New AYV [02 Nov 2005|08:18pm]

tafkae
This week's All Your Valpo, a bit early to make up for the lack of one last week (I was a week ahead since the newspaper didn't print over fall break).

Halloween is love :)Collapse )

It gets dark at 5 FREAKING O'CLOCK here. No lie.
post comment

[02 Nov 2005|11:21am]

tafkae
I'm not sure what the point of crossposting this is, since the people who skim over this community with glazed eyes are the same people who skim over my personal LJ with glazed eyes, only fewer of them.

Anyway, the redesign went up yesterday, along with the debut of StoneHeart.


I can say with good confidence that I'll at least be able to keep a Sunday update schedule for that until Thanksgiving week. At which point I will be separated from not only internet access, but also Photoshop.

Meaning you get all of uhh... two updates before I disappear for a week or two.

I'll play catchup afterwards, I guess... >_>
2 comments|post comment

Kanpeki - ch1p19 up [26 Oct 2005|01:18am]

tafkae
New page again, right on the heels of the last one.

I'm not particularly inspired, per se, just bored and... well, I need to scrap and re-do page 15 of StoneHeart before I can move on, and it's a pain because I don't know for sure what to do with that page any more than I did when I first drew it xD

Minor setback, minor setback...
post comment

[21 Oct 2005|08:24am]

tafkae
[ mood | excited ]

I know, I said I was too lazy to make another Kanpeki page yet...

( Well, I lied. )

Enjoy!! :D


Website progress:
- Kanpeki section - done except for info and character pages.
- StoneHeart section - done except for character page and comic pages. 9 still need to be inked before the Grand Launch.
- Gallery section - not even started, I'll try to get to that today.
- Misc. pages - rarin' to go.
- Index - kick ass. You're gonna love it.

2 comments|post comment

All Your Valpo - 10-21 [20 Oct 2005|01:03am]

tafkae
New AYV in the hizzouse.

Prank WarCollapse )
post comment

All Your Valpo (10-14) [14 Oct 2005|05:50pm]

tafkae
All Your Valpo update!

Core and CCCollapse )
post comment

sorry to say but i believe you require more vespene gas [05 Oct 2005|02:47pm]

tafkae
[ mood | deadlines are FUN! ]

Blagh... Yeah, I was lazy and forgot to upload last week's AYV... soooo...

You get two now! And one's even a little early. :)

The Ghosts of Alumni HallCollapse )

A Brief Statement On PantsCollapse )

People are starting to remember my name from these, which scares me because it's never happened before. o.o

post comment

Golden Sun comics, all in one place for your convenience! [01 Oct 2005|07:48pm]

tafkae
You know them and love them... they are my Golden Sun doodle comics!!

Most of them are sideways, but just to annoy you, one of them goes straight up and down. I'll put them under cuts also for your convenience. (As a warning, some of them are humungous because I wrote the text too small :P )

Fuchin TempleCollapse )

The Famous Green Monkey of Mogall ForestCollapse )

The Coolest Sword EVARCollapse )

Why I Hated The Lamakan Desert (Aside From That The Experience Sucked)Collapse )

Purple JesusCollapse )

Houston, We Underestimated Ivan AgainCollapse )

Snowball, Snowball, Snowball Fight!Collapse )

By Your Powers Combined, I Am Captain Weyard!Collapse )

That's all of them. If you didn't enjoy them, I know a few spells that will drop a giant sword on you.
4 comments|post comment

NEW ADDRESS [27 Sep 2005|07:06pm]

tafkae
[ mood | had someone to eat dinner with ]

Kanpeki has a NEW ALTERNATE ADDRESS that is much easier to spell than "Cygnus Dreams."

http://www.kanpeki-na.com

I paid a good six bucks for this privelege so you'd damn well better tell it to everybody you know :)

It's just a redirect so that's not what you'll see in the address bar. BUT STILL.

post comment

VUDU [26 Sep 2005|10:27pm]

tafkae
[ mood | braaaaaaaaaaaaains ]

Cross posted from tafkae

VUDU has a show on Friday at 7 PM. I am not in this show, because it is an improv show and they don't need any statue characters.

Kanpeki has a new forum to go with the website overhaul I'm working on. I have the front page done, but it's like answering one question and opening up a jillion more. Here is a list of the steps I take to redesign my website from the ground up.


  • New front page, with links to Kanpeki, StoneHeart, a gallery, and six other pages
  • Completely redo Kanpeki site (this involves going into every single page and adding a blurb at the top, among other things. FUN)
  • Starting from scratch, do the gallery next
  • Write out assorted pages (About Me, Links, Contact - the other three point offsite)
  • Finish enough of StoneHeart to justify putting it online
  • Purge all the files off my current site, get new site online


Note that this is an unordered list and I may do the steps out of order. Still, getting Kanpeki's site redone is a must before I can put any of anything online.

Additionally, I went out and got some Chips Ahoy yesterday. And I know that has nothing to do with anything. :)
post comment

New Forum [25 Sep 2005|09:18pm]

tafkae
[ mood | happy ]

THE FORUM HAS MOVED.

Not that most of you were in it anyway, but still.

The new forum is at http://kanpekina.forumer.com

JOIN I SAY, we have a Three Word Game going. :D

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]